Tuesday, August 31, 2010


I found a whole bunch of the blue jean Maybellines at Dollar Tree not too long ago. Since they came in 2-packs, I ended up with some colors I didn't really want. So, here are a bunch of old Maybellines!

Bamboo Yellow. This is four thick coats. This was super sheer, and it's sort of a shame since I actually liked this color.

Fly-By Berry. This is a mauve with what I think is supposed to be silver shimmer, but instead looks like... chunks of sand? Yeah.

Now on to the good stuff!
This is Blue Riders:

Boot Leg (which is AWESOME!):

Blue Bops:

Monday, August 30, 2010

2 OPIs and a Zoya

I'm trying to update every day... again... Hee hee.

So today, I have, from my vault of unposted pictures, 2 OPIs and a Zoya. I THOUGHT I'd posted all my Zoya, but I actually hadn't. Maybe it's because I have too much nail polish. Nah, perish the thought.

This is OPI Here Today Aragon Tomorrow Suede. It's nice enough, typical OPI Suede (matte with shimmer). Dries very fast, but not so fast you can't get your nail covered first.

This is one of those shades, though, that I really prefer with topcoat. The shiny makes it pop!

And here is an OPI I picked up on impulse because it was on clearance. No Room For The Blues! It's very dupe-y with Zoya's Yummy. I'll do a comparison sometime.

And here is my lone remaining Zoya, Kalista. It's a beautiful shimmery dark red/brown. I am really digging these types of colors lately. I guess it's cause I know fall is on its way. :)

Sunday, August 29, 2010


Guess what!! I'm not dead! And I have a buttload of polishes I need to show you guys, so let me quit being lazy and worthless and make a blog post!

This is a polish brand I found at the awesome Asian beauty supply place. The brand is called Wild and Crazy, and I can get it for $1.49. This was a nice duochrome -- it flashes from mauve to gold and I THOUGHT I saw a little purple in it as well, but didn't really see that so much in the pics. It also bubbled up on me. :( Still a pretty color, and pretty awesome for $1.50!


This was another one I got at the same store. Another Kleancolor (I love Kleancolor so much!). This is a bright blue glitter called Puppy Love. I layered it over OPI No Room for the Blues, but it MAY get opaque enough by itself to not require layering. I don't know because I haven't tried it out.

This is another Kleancolor, a color called Pearl Silver, which is a really nice silver foil.

I hope everyone's doing ok! Sorry for my absence. I've been a crap blogger this summer, and I apologize.

Monday, August 16, 2010

China Glaze Vintage Vixen

I only ordered five colors from this collection (only! HAH!). I couldn't wait for them to hit Sally's, and since I knew I wanted a bunch, it was cheaper to order from Transdesign anyway. :) It's just as well, because these didn't even show up at my Sally's til last week or maybe the week before, and by the time I got there, there was, like, one bottle of Classic Camel and one of Foxy left. And that was it. :)

So, here's what I got! For what it's worth, I LOVE every single one of them! These were all two-coaters.


Emerald Fitzgerald:

Ingrid (LOVE IT!):

Midnight Mission:

Classic Camel (what an odd shade. i do like it, though. so ugly it's cute!):

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Catching up

Sooo... you remember how I ordered some more Zoyas before the exchange ended in June?
Yeah, these are the last two I ordered. I am THAT backlogged. This summer has been epically busy.

This is Indigo. I was so disappointed in this shade. It is a deep, dark blue with holographic glitter that shows up PERFECTLY in the bottle and not at all on the nail. :/ You can just BARELY see it in this pic.

And this is Tart, a metallic-y medium blue that is actually quite lovely. :)

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Orly Plastix

So, since I'm way backlogged, here's a polish I bought a hundred years ago and am just now posting.

It's Retro Red from the Orly Plastix collection. This is the only color I bought from this collection and it makes me go, "Eww."

I don't like the finish. It's satin-y. I don't like the color. Non-descript red-orange. I'll be getting rid of this one eventually.


Monday, August 9, 2010


This is from June of 2009. I still bit my nails then, but damned if I didn't have them painted! LOL! I have NO IDEA what color this is, either.


OPIs and Topcoats and blather, oh my

I bought the OPI Summer Flutter minis several, several weeks ago and I'm finally going to post them today. Hooray!

But first! I want to whine about topcoats. When I first started using quick-dry topcoats, I thought Seche Vite was the end-all, be-all. I could even overlook how it would get all gloppy in the middle of the bottle. But then it started causing shrinkage of the underneath layers of polish, usually within just a few hours of application. So I moved on. Quick-dry topcoats I have tried:

Poshe - Meh. It works as well as Seche with less shrinkage, but the brush is weird and awkward.
CND Air Dry - This is probably my favorite, really, but it's expensive and difficult to find (for me.. the only place I've found it here is at Trade Secret and it's like $9, and I go through a LOT of topcoat).
Orly In A Snap - This sucked. Only after I purchased it did I realize that only the topcoat itself dries quickly. It does NOT dry the polish underneath.
Sally Hansen Insta-Dri - Same as In A Snap. Don't waste your time.

Currently I am using Out The Door. Even though CND Air Dry works better and makes my nails shinier, the cost is prohibitive. I actually bought the huge ass bottle of Out The Door at Sally Beauty Supply because it was like $9 and is 2.5oz compared to $9 for probably .5oz (I threw the bottle out, apparently, so I'm unsure of the size) of CND Air Dry. Out The Door doesn't shrink my polish, but it also doesn't dry quite as quickly as Poshe, Seche Vite, or Air Dry. However, it works well enough and is cheap, so it's my current favorite.

What's YOUR favorite quick-dry topcoat? I'm open to trying new products that work well that I haven't already tried!

Anywho, here are the OPIs I promised! I believe I used two coats of each of these. I may have used three coats for the glittery ones.
Flit A Bit - A medium orange that I actually LIKED on me! I never like oranges on me!

Flower-to-Flower - A nice bubblegum pink with some silver shimmer in it. I didn't like this one as much as I was anticipating -- it was actually the color from this collection I thought I'd like the most.

Wing It - Ok, this was a weird color. It shifts from pink to orange and has all that glass fleck-y sparkle in it, but the color is kinda butt ugly.

Catch Me In Your Net - I like this, but I already own Zoya Charla, so I'd never buy a full size of this. I have seen several bloggers point out that Charla and CMIYN are dupes, so I'll spare you all the comparison. If I didn't already have Charla, this would be the one full-size I'd HAVE to have. Since I do already have Charla, I didn't buy any full-size polishes from this collection. :)

Sunday, August 8, 2010

I'm hoooome!

Wow, I've barely had time to post here for the last couple of weeks. My dad had cancer, and had to have his kidney removed, so I had to drive down to Florida to be with my mom, since we have NO family there and I couldn't have my mama going through this alone, you know? My dad was in the hospital for six days, but he's recovering amazingly, and the doctor thinks that they've got all the cancer. So we're cautiously hopeful right now.

Anywho, I hit up Ulta in a BAD, BAD way while I was down there (I actually hit two Ultas... jeez). Holy cow, I'm glad that we don't have an Ulta in this town. I'd always be broke. I found SO MUCH STUFF I'd seen online and had been lemming and HAD TO HAVE. I got the Essie Fall Collection minis, I got the Urban Decay Naked Palette, I got the one color I wanted from the OPI Swiss collection (Ski Teal We Drop, it's the only one that appealed to me). I picked up two of the Orly Cosmix polishes, which I thought weren't coming out til September, but I walked into Ulta and THERE THEY WERE. Maddening!

But I'm not posting ANY of that today! Instead, I'm going to dump a whole bunch of photos that have been sitting in my Flickr for weeks. I'll get to the new stuff, uh, like when I have real photos and they've been uploaded to my Flickr. :D

Enjoy the photo dump! I am going to nix the commentary, unless something was particularly awesome or particularly terrible.

Zoya Heather:

Zoya Kalmia:

Zoya Barbie:

Zoya Annie (I gave this one away. The formula was fine, but this shade of orange is NOT for me):

OPI Ink (Why have I never purchased this before? I love it! It's FABULOUS!)

Essie Pretty Edgy (Oh look, it's the day I shortened my nails):

China Glaze Sacred Heart (found for $1.99 at Sally, woot):

Monday, August 2, 2010

out of commission

I'm in Florida at my folks' house. my dad just had a kidney removed. I picked up the Essie fall minis. this is "sew psyched," a color I'd been looking forward to. for once I actually love a lemming more than I thought I would. this is almost opaque enough to get away with one coat and is a gorgeous color! I love it! get it now!

apologies for the capitalization and cell phone photo. I'm sort of technologically challenged at the moment!

Published with Blogger-droid v1.4.9